Fiddler Crabs Home Blog

Taiwan

Also Known As
Formosa
Approximate Coordinates
23.830101°N, 120.891862°E
The red marker indicates the coordinates used to represent this location, yellow markers all other locations contained within this location.

Includes Subareas

Currently Recognized Species

Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

Specific Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

References

Balss (1922)*, Balss (1938)*, Beinlich & von Hagen (2006), Chang (1963), Chhapgar (1957)*, Chopra & Das (1937)*, Crane (1966), Crane (1975), Crosnier (1965)*, Forest & Guinot (1961)*, Hung & Lin (2015), Lin (1949), Lin & Lin (2015), Maccagno (1928)*, Miyake (1938)*, Naderloo et al. (2010), Parisi (1918)*, Pillai (1951)*, Rathbun (1921), Rosenberg (2013), Sakai (1934)*, Sakai (1936)*, Sakai (1936 [1935])*, Sakai (1939), Sakai (1940), Sato (1936), Serène (1973), Shen (1932)*, Shih et al. (2013), Shih et al. (2010), Shih et al. (2016), Takahasi (1934), Takahasi (1934)*, Takahasi (1935), Takeda & Miyake (1976)*, Tweedie (1950)*, von Hagen (1970), Wu et al. (1962), Yamaguchi (1971), Yamaguchi & Baba (1993)*, Yamaguchi & Takeda (1973)*, Yun et al. (2015)

Entries marked with represent indirect references to location through citation. Entries marked with * are inferred from subareas.