Fiddler Crabs Home Blog

Mauritius

Also Known As
Isle de France
Approximate Coordinates
20.200000°S, 57.500000°E
The red marker indicates the coordinates used to represent this location, yellow markers all other locations contained within this location.

Includes Subareas

Currently Recognized Species

Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

Specific Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

References

Alcock (1900), Aurivillius (1893)*, Barnard (1950)*, Beinlich & von Hagen (2006), Boone (1934), Bott (1973), Bouvier (1915), Crane (1975), Crosnier (1965), De Man (1880)*, De Man (1887-1888)*, De Man (1891), De Man (1902), Edmondson (1962), Forest & Guinot (1961), Gordon (1934), Hilgendorf (1869), Hoffmann (1874), Kingsley (1880), Lanchester (1900), Lanchester (1902), MacLeay (1838), Miers (1879)*, Miers (1886), Milne Edwards (1837), Milne Edwards (1852), Milne Edwards (1854), Milne-Edwards (1862), Naderloo et al. (2010), Nobili (1906), Nobili (1907), Ortmann (1894), Ortmann (1897)*, Rathbun (1906), Serène (1973), Shih et al. (2016), Stebbing (1910), Ward (1942), White (1847), Yamaguchi & Takeda (1973)*

Entries marked with represent indirect references to location through citation. Entries marked with * are inferred from subareas.