Fiddler Crabs Home Blog

Chennai

Also Known As
Madras
Included within
India
Approximate Coordinates
13.083333°N, 80.266667°E
The red marker indicates the coordinates used to represent this location, yellow markers all other locations contained within this location.

Includes Subareas

Currently Recognized Species

Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

Specific Names Which Have Been Used in This Area

References

Alcock (1900), Altevogt (1957), Altevogt (1957), Altevogt (1959), Altevogt (1959), Altevogt (1964), Altevogt & Davis (1979), Balss (1935), Barnard (1950), Boone (1934), Cano (1889), Chhapgar (1957), Crane (1958), Crane (1975), De Man (1887-1888), Estampador (1937), Estampador (1959), Feest (1969), Gordon (1958), Heller (1862), Heller (1865), Henderson (1893), Hilgendorf (1869), Hoffmann (1874), Hogarth (1986), Hyatt (1973), Hyatt (1975), Kingsley (1880), Korte (1966), Kossmann (1877), Lanchester (1900), Maccagno (1928), Macnae & Kalk (1962), Naderloo et al. (2010), Ortmann (1894), Ortmann (1897), Panikkar & Aiyar (1937), Panikkar & Aiyar (1939), Peters (1955), Rathbun (1910), Salmon (1965), Salmon & Stout (1962), Sankarankutty (1961), Schöne (1961), von Hagen (1962), von Hagen (1968), von Hagen (1970), Vonk (1960), Walker (1972), Yamaguchi (1971)

Entries marked with represent indirect references to location through citation.